Our Commitment to Privacy

ModernMom, LLC (“BB,” “we,” “our”), which owns and operates Babynames.net and other websites (collectively, the “Site”), values your trust and is committed to respecting your privacy. Below we outline our Privacy Policy so that you can make an informed decision about what information to share with us and when. This Privacy Policy explains important information regarding the use and disclosure of information provided by our website visitors (individually and/or collectively “User” or “you”) collected on the Site. By using the Site, you consent to our collection and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

The Information We Collect:

Visitor-Supplied Data: We collect personal information provided voluntarily by visitors to the Site, such as e-mail address, name, address, telephone number, birthday, baby shower date, expected pregnancy date, comments and postings, survey data, and newsletter subscriptions. Your visitor-supplied information is collected in a variety of ways; for example, by participating in a “Belly Ballot” or through:

  • E-mail Alerts: You may sign up to receive deal alerts and promotional offers by e-mail from us. In addition to collecting your e-mail address, we use clear gifs to collect information about when you open our e-mails, click on any links in the e-mails, or when you forward any e-mails to others. We may combine this information with your e-mail address and other information we collect about you.
  • Message Boards/Content Submission Forms: Our Site may allow you to create a “Belly Ballot,” fill out online forms, participate in contests or promotions, and post comments, opinions, or other content on message boards or other publicly accessible areas of the Site. We may collect information from the forms, Belly Ballot and contest/promotion entries, and through the content you post, and may combine that information with other personal information that we collect about you.
  • Other Information: We may also collect information from any inquiries or communication between you and BB or any communications we may receive from third parties about your use of the Site or services. We may combine this information with the other personal information we have collected about you.

Non-Personal Data Collected: We use cookies, beacons, and other tracking technologies to automatically collect information about you when you visit our Site or use our services. This information may include your IP address, web pages visited, browser type, web requests, browser language, operating system, exit/referring pages, number of clicks, platform information, date and time of a page visit or request, time spend on and/or logged in to the Site, links clicked, and other Site activity. We may combine such site information with the personal information we have collected from users.

The Way We Use Information:

Any personal information you supply to BB through our Site is used to supply you with services and/or information, including creating a baby name voting page for friends and family, advertising, and content. If you provide information to us, we then use this information for our operation, maintenance, and the features and functionality of the Site. If you provide any personal information or content that is voluntarily online (such as comments posted on discussion boards, messages and comments, information on your voting belly ballot, etc.), then this information will become publicly available and may be collected and used by other parties unrelated to BB. Your name is displayed to other Users when you submit comments, articles or send messages through our Site. Any content that you submit to a BB Site may be redistributed through the internet and other media channels, and may be viewed by the general public.

We will only send you communications, such as marketing communications, site launch information, customer service, prize giveaway notifications, friend and family interaction with your belly ballot, confirmations and/or update information, if you agree to this Privacy Policy by not opting-out.

In general we use the information we collect, including personal information, about you for the following purposes, including, without limitation:

  • To provide our services to you
  • To send you deals and promotions
  • To communicate with you about your account
  • To provide troubleshooting and technical support and for other customer service purposes
  • To develop and provide products and services tailored to your interests
  • To provide you with customized offers and information about our products and services
  • To display targeted advertisements to you or, in some cases, to send you news and newsletters, special offers and promotions
  • To otherwise personalize your experiences while using the Site or our services
  • To improve the Site and services
  • To better understand how Users access and use our Site and services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, for the purposes of improving our Site and services and responding to User desires and preferences
  • For research purposes

Information Disclosure to Third Parties

Your privacy is paramount to us. We will only share your information under the circumstances described below:

Agents and contractors: Contractors and other service providers may have access to your personal information in the course of assisting in operating our business and providing products or services to you. These contractors include vendors and suppliers that provide us with technology, services, and/or content for the operation and maintenance of our Site.

Affiliates and Business Partners: We may disclose the information we collect from you (which includes personal information) to our affiliates or business partners, including through the sale, share, or lease of said information. These affiliates and business partners may use the information for, among other things, general marketing purposes or to send you information about their products or services. These third parties may have different standards of security and confidentiality than we have and BB is not responsible for their privacy practices. If you do not want us to share your information with third parties, please e-mail us at info@bellyballot.com, but please understand that such a request will likely limit your ability to take advantage of all of the features and services we offer.

Disclosure for legal reasons: We may release personal information to third parties: (1) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (2) in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others, a threat to homeland security, a threat to our system or network, or cases in which we believe it is reasonably necessary to investigate or prevent harm, fraud, abuse, or illegal conduct. In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will make a reasonable effort to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order.

Aggregated, non-personal information: We may share aggregated information about you with third parties, including for marketing, advertising, research, or other purposes. This is information that is combined with the non-personal information of other Users and does not allow you to be identified or contacted. For example, if we display advertisements on behalf of a third party, we may share aggregate, demographic information with that third party about the Users to whom we displayed the advertisements. Depending on the circumstances, we may or may not charge third parties for this aggregated information, and we may or may not limit the third parties’ use of the aggregated information.

Changes in our corporate structure: If all or part of our company is sold, merged or otherwise transferred to another entity, the personal information you have provided at this site will be transferred as part of that transaction.

Your Choices

We offer you choices when collecting your personal information whenever reasonably possible. You are free to decline to provide any personal information, though failure to do so may hinder our ability to provide you with certain services or options available through our Site. User-submitted content to our Site cannot be removed and will remain subject to this Privacy Policy. You are free to refuse cookies and/or use or disable other tracking technologies in your browser; however, doing so doing so may affect and/or diminish certain features and services offered through our Sites.

You Unsubscribe from BB E-mails

If you have signed up for our services, we may send you daily e-mails about current deals and promotional offers. We may also, from time to time, solicit your feedback or send you informational e-mails notifying you of updates to Site and services and the like. If you do not wish to receive e-mails from us, you may opt out of future e-mails by clicking the unsubscribe link in any such e-mail, or by e-mailing us at info@bellyballot.com.

Public Forums and Discussion Boards

Our Site also offers publicly accessible message boards and similar forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas is visible to and may be read, collected, used or disclosed by other Users or public visitors to the Site. We may collect information about the content you post and may combine it with other personal information that we collect about you. In addition, you are solely responsible for any content you post to the Site. Although we do not review User content before it is posted, we reserve the right to remove any content at any time, and without any notice.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

Certain web browsers offer a privacy preference, sometimes referred to as “do not track,” allowing the user to attempt to inform a website of his/her privacy preferences in an effort to limit the information collected as he/she visits websites over time. BB attempts to recognize and respond to your web browser’s “do not track” signal. However, because the internet and technology is still developing, and despite your use of a “do not track” signal, we may still collect your information and use it in the manner detailed in this Privacy Policy. To the extent we do recognize and respond to your “do not track” signal, and, as a result, not collect certain information, your use of a “do not track” signal may affect and/or diminish certain features and services offered through our Site.

Our Commitment To Data Security

We take reasonable measures to preserve the privacy of your personal information, including physical and technical safeguards. However the personal information you submit to us is transmitted through channels outside of our control and is done so at your own risk. Personal information may be relayed to entities listed on our Site for the purpose of providing this information to the entity intended by the User to receive it. We do make an effort to provide data security, however we cannot guaranty that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our safeguards. Please be aware that despite our efforts, no data security measures can guaranty 100% security all of the time.

Third-Party Links

The Site may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by BB. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of each site that you visit. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Site and the services provided through the Site by BB.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy:

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we do not collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and our website content is not structured to attract anyone under 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from, or target our Site to, children under the age 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, if we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will promptly remove it from our systems.

International Users

BB websites are hosted in the United States and are intended for and directed to users in the United States. If you are accessing the Site from any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Site, which is governed by U.S. law and this Privacy Policy, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to, at any time, add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the Site and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. It is your responsibility to review our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms. That being said, we will continue to notify you about material changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the e-mail address specified in your account.   If you don’t agree with the new policy, you always have the option of ceasing to use the Site an e-mailing us at info@bellyballot.com to request that we delete your personal information. Our current policy, identified by its effective date, will be posted on the Site, and you should check it frequently.

Anti-Spam Policy

BB has a no tolerance spam policy. BB does send a significant volume e-mail newsletters to our Users or subscribers. Every e-mail contains a mandatory unsubscribe link – which allows for any User to easily unsubscribe from all future mailings from BB. Our customer support team actively monitors e-mails going to a large number of contacts and proactively removes bounced e-mail addresses. In the unlikely event that you receive any message from us or sent using our systems that may be considered to be spam, please contact us via e-mail at info@bellyballot.com.

How To Contact Us

For any inquiries, please e-mail us at info@bellyballot.com

Last Modified: October 6, 2015

Weekly Prize Big thumb img 20151112 144053

Once upon a time the tooth fairy made an unforgettable kit that gave children all around the world everything they needed to celebrate their "toothless smiles".In this "Tooth Fairy Approved" kit you'll find a one-of-a-kind hand crafted Baby Tooth Book to help the tooth fairy save and organize those tiny treasures in her baby tooth library, and keep a picture of your toothless smile!When you are ready for her visit, don't forget to place your tooth in the included Baby Tooth Pouch, use the Tooth...

The BellyBallot Story

We built BellyBallot to make naming your baby more fun. In under 2 minutes, parents can involve friends and family via Facebook, Twitter, and Google+ to vote on their favorite names. Parents can now include loved ones from all over the globe on the joyous occasion of celebrating a new child's life.