Our Commitment to Privacy

Belly Ballot ("BB"), and its family of websites owned thereby (“the Sites”), value your trust and make every effort to protect our visitors’ privacy. Below we outline our Privacy Policy so that you can make an informed decision about what information to share with us and when. This Privacy policy explains important information regarding the use and disclosure of information provided by our website visitors (individually and/or collectively “Users”) collected on the Sites.

The Information We Collect:

Visitor-Supplied Data: We collect personal information provided voluntarily by visitors to the Sites, such as email address, name, address, baby shower date, expected pregnancy date, comments and postings, survey data, and newsletter subscriptions. This information is helpful in developing new site content, better understanding the needs of our visitors and enhancing features and partnerships within the Sites. We use this information to better understand the needs of our users and to gather information about parenting trends and issues.

We may disclose the information we collect about you, including personal information, gathered from the Site(s) including:

  • E-mail Alerts: You may sign up to receive deal alerts and promotional offers by e-mail from us. In addition to collecting your e-mail address, we use clear gifs to collect information about when you open our e-mails, click on any links in the e-mails, or when you forward any e-mails to others. We may combine this information with your e-mail address and other information we collect about you.
  • Message Boards/Content Submission Forms: Our Site may allow you to post comments, opinions, or other content on message boards or other publicly accessible areas of the Site. We may collect information about the content you post and may combine that information with other personal information that we collect about you.
  • Other Information: We may also collect information about any inquiries or communication between you and BB or any communications we may receive from third parties about your use of the Site or Services. We may combine this information with the other personal information we have collected about you.

Non-Personal Data Collected: We also collect information supplied by your computer when you come to our Site. This information may include IP address, web pages visited, browser type, web request, browser language, exit/referring pages, number of clicks, platform information, and date and time of request. We use cookies, beacons and other mechanisms to enhance tracking abilities and web features.

  • Site Activities Include: We use cookies and other tracking technologies to automatically collect information about you when you visit our Site or use our Services, including IP address, browser type, operating system, date and time of visit, time spent on and/or logged in to Site, pages visited, links clicked, and other Site activity. We may combine such site information with the personal information we have collected from users.

The Way We Use Information:

Any personal information you supply to BB through our Sites is used to supply you the services and/or information you request, including creating a baby name voting page for friends and family, advertising and content. If you provide this information to us we then use this information for our operation, maintenance, and the features and functionality of the Sites. If you provide any personal information or content that voluntarily online (such as comments posted on discussion boards, messages and comments, information on your voting belly ballot, etc) then this information will become publicly available and may be collected and used by other parties unrelated to BB. Your name is displayed to other Users when you submit comments, articles or send messages through our Sites. Any content that you submit to BB Sites may be redistributed through the internet and other media channels, and may be viewed by the general public.
We will only send you marketing communications with your opt-in consent, however administrative notifications (such as site launch, customer service, prize giveaway notifications, friend and family interaction with your belly ballot, confirmations and/or update information), may be sent without opt-in or notice.

In general we use the information we collect, including personal information, about you for the following purposes, including, without limitation:

  • To provide our Services to you
  • To send you deals and promotions
  • To communicate with you about your account
  • To provide troubleshooting and technical support and for other customer service purposes
  • To develop and provide products and services tailored to your interests
  • To provide you with customized offers and information about our products and services
  • To display targeted advertisements to you or, in some cases, to send you news and newsletters, special offers and promotions
  • To otherwise personalize your experiences while using the Site or our Services
  • To improve the Site and Services
  • To better understand how users access and use our Site and Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, for the purposes of improving our Site and Services and responding to user desires and preferences
  • For research purposes
  • To investigate, prevent or take action regarding violations of this Privacy Policy or the Terms

Information Disclosure to Third Parties

Your privacy is paramount to us. We do not sell, share or lease out personal information about you with any third parties, without your consent, except to provide products and/or services requested by you through the Sites, or under the circumstances described below. In all other instances, we ask for your permission via opt-in before disclosing personal information about you.

Disclosure for legal reasons: We may release personal information to third parties: (1) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (2) in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others, a threat to homeland security, a threat to our system or network, or cases in which we believe it is reasonably necessary to investigate or prevent harm, fraud, abuse, or illegal conduct. In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order.

Agents and contractors: Contractors and other service providers may have access to your personal information in the course of assisting in operating our business and providing products or services to you. These contractors include vendors and suppliers that provide us with technology, services, and/or content for the operation and maintenance of our site. Some of these relationships may be with companies that co-brand portions of their site and services, or that provide services to you on our behalf. Co-branded sites may have their own privacy policies posted on their sites. If you visit a co-branded site, please read the privacy policy that is posted on that site. Access to your personal information by these contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the contractor to perform its limited function. Contractors have an obligation under their contracts with us to keep your information confidential and to comply with our privacy and security policies.

Aggregated, non-personal information: We may share aggregated information about you with third parties. This is information that is combined with the non-personal information of other users and does not allow you to be identified or contacted. Depending on the circumstances, we may or may not charge third parties for this aggregated information. We also may not limit the third parties’ use of the aggregated information.

Changes in our corporate structure: If all or part of our company is sold, merged or otherwise transferred to another entity, the personal information you have provided at this site may be transferred as part of that transaction. We will take steps to ensure that, without your consent, any personal information that is transferred will not be used or shared in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Policy under which it was collected.

Affiliates and Business Partners: We may disclose the information we collect from you to our affiliates or business partners.

Notwithstanding the above, we may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or other purposes. For example, if we display advertisements on behalf of a third party, we may share aggregate, demographic information with that third party about the users to whom we displayed the advertisements.

Your Choices

We offer you choices when collecting your personal information whenever reasonably possible. You are free to decline to provide any personal information, though failure to do so may hinder our ability to provide you with certain services through our Sites. User-submitted content to our Sites cannot be removed and will remain subject to our Terms of Use. You are free to refuse cookies in your browser though doing some may affect certain features and services offered through our Sites. You do not have to opt-in for any communications we offer.

You Unsubscribe from BB Emails

If you have signed up for our Services, we may send you daily emails about current deals and promotional offers. We may also, from time to time, solicit your feedback or send you informational emails notifying you of updates to Site and Services and the like. If you do not wish to receive emails from BB, you may opt out of future e-mails by clicking the unsubscribe link in any such e-mail.

Public Forums and Discussion Boards

Our Sites also offers publicly accessible message boards and similar forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas is visible to and may be read, collected, used or disclosed by other registered users or public visitors to the Site. We may collect information about the content you post and may combine it with other personal information that we collect about you. In addition, you are solely responsible for any content you post to the Site. Although we do not review user content before it is posted, we reserve the right to remove any content we believe violates this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, or is otherwise objectionable.

Our Commitment To Data Security

We take every reasonable measure to preserve the privacy of your personal information, including physical and technical safeguards. However the personal information you submit to us is to be transmitted through channels outside the control of BB and is done so at your own risk. Personal information may be relayed to entities listed on our Sites for the purpose of providing this information to the entity intended by the user to receive it. We do make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure data security, however we cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our safeguards. Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time.

 

Third-Party Links

BB may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by BB. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of each site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through this Site and the Services.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy:

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from, or target our Site to, children under the age 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, if we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will remove it from our systems immediately.

International Users

BB and its affiliate websites are hosted in the United States and are intended for and directed to users in the United States. If you are a user accessing the Sites from any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Sites, which are governed by U.S. law, this Privacy Notice, and our Terms of Service, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this Policy. We will notify you about material changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the email address specified in your account. We may also make nonmaterial changes to our Policy that generally will not affect our use of your personal information. If you don’t agree with the new policy, you always have the option of ceasing to use the Sites. Our current policy, identified by its effective date, will be posted on the Site, and you should check it frequently.

Anti-Spam Policy

BB has a no tolerance spam policy. BB does send a significant volume e-mail newsletters to our subscribers and customers. Every email contains a mandatory unsubscribe link – which allows for any user to easily unsubscribe from all future mailings from BB. Our customer support team actively monitors emails going to a large number of contacts and proactively removes bounced email addresses. In the unlikely event that you receive any message from us or sent using our systems that may be considered to be spam, please contact us via email at info (at) bellyballot.com or in writing at the physical address listed at the Terms of Service.

How To Contact Us

For any inquiries, please email us at info (at ) bellyballot.com

Last Modified: June 15, 2013